feet in water

North Shore Water Conditioning’s Privacy Policy

Please read our privacy policy below and contact us today to discuss how North Shore Water Conditioning can improve your home or business’s water! For more than 25 years, we’ve been Robertville and the surrounding area’s water conditioning experts.


General Principles

North Shore Water Conditioning is committed to preserving and safeguarding your right to privacy. As a corporation situated in and duly incorporated under the laws of the Province of New Brunswick in Canada, North Shore Water Conditioning adheres to the requirements of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). PIPEDA regulates the manner in which North Shore Water Conditioning collects, uses, discloses and otherwise manages your personal information. North Shore Water Conditioning may, in its sole discretion, modify the Policy at any time with or without notice to you. You should review the Policy on a regular basis for any such changes. You agree that your continued use of the Website after the revised Policy has been posted constitutes your consent to such revised Policy. The Website may contain links to other non-North Shore Water Conditioning websites. North Shore Water Conditioning is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites.


This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 25th, 2008.


Information We Collect


Website/Email Communications & Orders

North Shore Water Conditioning may collect information about you when you register to become a member of the Website, register for a mailing list administered by North Shore Water Conditioning or make a purchase through the Website. In addition, North Shore Water Conditioning keeps a record of the email addresses of those who communicate with us either through feedback tools on the Website or through regular email correspondence. The information collected may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, and facts relevant to your interaction with us (i.e., the mailing list you registered for, the product you purchased, etc.).


Complaints & Requests

North Shore Water Conditioning may collect information about you if you contact us with a consumer complaint or request. The information collected may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth and facts regarding the complaint or request.


Marketing Research

In addition, North Shore Water Conditioning may collect information about you if you participate in any marketing research conducted by North Shore Water Conditioning The information collected may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender, and facts regarding your consumer habits and preferences.


Contests & Promotions

Lastly, North Shore Water Conditioning may collect information about you if you participate in any North Shore Water Conditioning contests or promotions. The information collected may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, and facts relevant to the contest or promotion participation.


Consent

North Shore Water Conditioning will obtain an individual's consent to collect, use or disclose personal information at the time the personal information is collected. North Shore Water Conditioning will make reasonable efforts to ensure that when personal information is collected you understand why it is collected.


Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information at any time subject to any specific contractual provisions and the requirement to provide reasonable notice.


Limiting the Collection of the Personal Information

North Shore Water Conditioning will limit the collection of personal information to that which is required to provide the necessary service or conduct the necessary activity and will only collect personal information through fair and lawful means.


Use of Cookies

Cookies are simple text files that web browsers place on computer hard drives when sites are visited. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from a user's hard drive. North Shore Water Conditioning uses cookies to help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views and other statistics relating to use of the Website. Our Cookies pose no security risk to you as they contain no personal information, only a special string that tells the service that you are a past user of the Website. No personal information is stored within the Cookies. Please note that certain features on the Website may not function if you do not accept Cookies. Therefore, please accept any Cookies that North Shore Water Conditioning sends to your computer. Many web browsers automatically accept Cookies; if you would like to disable this feature, you may do so through your web browser's preferences menu.


Security Safeguards

North Shore Water Conditioning understands the importance of protecting your personal information and implements safeguards to protect personal information against unauthorized access including the use of the latest Internet security protocols to protect personal information collected through the Website. However, you should be aware that the Internet is not a secured medium. Therefore, North Shore Water Conditioning does not represent or warrant the complete security of the personal information provided by you to North Shore Water Conditioning through the Website. You understand that you are providing such information to North Shore Water Conditioning at your own risk.


North Shore Water Conditioning will use care in the disposal and destruction of personal information in order to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.


Use of Personal Information

North Shore Water Conditioning uses your personal information for one or more of the following purposes: (1) identify who you are; (2) improve the content of the Website; (3) personalize the content or layout of the Website for consumers; (4) notify consumers of updates to the Website; (5) contact consumers for marketing purposes; (6) improve its products and services; or (7) process your consumer orders or requests for services or information.


Third Party Partnerships & Online Advertisements

North Shore Water Conditioning may use banners or other forms of online advertising at websites hosted by third party partners. North Shore Water Conditioning is not responsible for the privacy practices of its third party partners.


Third party partners may place Cookies on your computer. The information collected by these Cookies is used to show you particular advertisements or to collect statistical information about the length and frequency of your website visits. No personally identifiable information is collected by these Cookies.


The Website may contain links to third party websites via banner, pop-up and other forms of online advertising. North Shore Water Conditioning is not responsible for the privacy practices of third party advertisers including, but not limited to, the content of their advertisements or the content of any websites linked to through online advertising.


Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information will not be used to place you on any mailing lists except with your prior consent. Under no circumstances will we sell our customer lists, trade or rent your personal information to third parties.


Accuracy And Retention of Your Personal Information

North Shore Water Conditioning will take all reasonable steps to update or correct your personal information when necessary. North Shore Water Conditioning will keep your personal information only as long as necessary for the identified purposes or as required by law.


Providing Access to Personal Information

Upon written request and subject to the exemptions stipulated by law, North Shore Water Conditioning will inform individuals of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and provide access to that information. If you request disclosure of your personal information you may be required to provide sufficient information to permit North Shore Water Conditioning to provide an account of the existence, use and disclosure of the information.


North Shore Water Conditioning may charge an administration fee for providing access to the personal information in accordance with your request. North Shore Water Conditioning will respond to the request for personal information within thirty (30) days and if North Shore Water Conditioning is not able to produce the information within this time frame will provide an explanation and will indicate when the information will be produced.


Inquiries or Complaints

North Shore Water Conditioning is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for North Shore Water Conditioning's compliance with this Privacy Policy and PIPEDA. If at any time you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or your personal information and how it is being used, collected or disclosed (including if you wish to request to update or correct any personally identifiable information you have provided), or you wish to withdraw your previous consent to the use or disclosure of personal identifiable information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

icon

Our Products

Learn more about our filtration systems today

View Systems
Created by

Legal notice